The 2021 Oscar Winners

0

The 2021 Oscar Winners Updated Live

The 93rd Academy Awards ceremony has ended and “Nomadland” was the biggest winner of the night taking home Best Picture, Best Actress and Best Director. “Sound of Metal,” “The Father,” “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” “Soul,” “Mank,” and “Judas and the Black Messiah” took home two wins each while “Promising Young Woman,” “Another Round,” “My Octopus Teacher,” and “Minari” scored one.

With the various song numbers having been shown in the pre-show, and with strict COVID-19 safety protocols in place, the ceremony opted for a more intimate setting – only the nominees and their guests were in the room (or via satellite feed from global locales) which had more of a dinner theater vibe.

The result was a ceremony that was light on superfluous segments, but also very talky and a little dry. Some unusual choices took place, the most surprising being Best Picture not being the final award of the night – rather it was announced before the two main acting awards. That move, likely hoping for an emotional send off had Chadwick Boseman won, slightly backfired when Anthony Hopkins took the honor and wasn’t in the room.

It was an anti-climax of an ending for a rather strange ceremony overall, though had its bright spots such as Daniel Kaluuya’s family and their reaction to some of his speech. The winners and nominees are as follows:

Best Picture
WINNER: “Nomadland”
“The Father”
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Actor
WINNER: Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

Best Actress
WINNER: Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”)
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

Best Director
WINNER: Chloe Zhao (“Nomadland”)
Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)
David Fincher (“Mank”)
Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)
Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)
Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn (“Minari”)
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)

Best Animated Feature
WINNER: “Soul”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
“Wolfwalkers”

Best International Feature
WINNER: “Another Round” (Denmark)
“Better Days” (Hong Kong)
“Collective” (Romania)
“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)
“Quo Vadis, Aida?” (Bosnia & Herzegovina)

Best Documentary Feature
WINNER: “My Octopus Teacher”
“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“The Mole Agent”
“Time”

Best Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: Christopher Hampton (“The Father”)
Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimmer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman & Lee Kern (“Borat Subsequent Movie Film”)
Chloe Zhao (“Nomadland”)
Kemp Powers (“One Night in Miami”)
Ramin Bahrani (“The White Tiger”)

Best Original Screenplay
WINNER: Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)
Will Berson & Shaka King (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder (“Sound of Metal”)
Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Best Cinematography
WINNER: Erik Messerschmidt (“Mank”)
Sean Bobbitt (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Dariusz Wolski (“News of the World”)
Joshua James Richards (“Nomadland”)
Phedon Papamichael (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Best Film Editing
WINNER: “Sound of Metal”
“The Father”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Production Design
WINNER: Donald Graham Burt (“Mank”)
Peter Francis (“The Father”)
Mark Ricker (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
David Crank (“News of the World”)
Nathan Crowley (“Tenet”)

Best Score
WINNER: Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (“Soul”)
Terence Blanchard (“Da 5 Bloods”)
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (“Mank”)
Emile Mosseri (“Minari”)
James Newton Howard (“News of the World”)

Best Song
WINNER: “Fight for You,” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest”
“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead”
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
WINNER: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Emma”
“Hillbilly Elegy”
“Mank”
“Pinocchio”

Best Costume Design
WINNER: Ann Roth (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Alexandra Byrne (“Emma”)
Trish Summerville (“Mank”)
Bina Daigeler (“Mulan”)
Massimo Cantini Parrini (“Pinocchio”)

Best Visual Effects
WINNER: “Tenet”
“Love and Monsters”
“The Midnight Sky”
“Mulan”
“The One and Only Ivan”

Best Sound
WINNER: “Sound of Metal”
“Greyhound”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Soul”

Best Animated Short Film
WINNER: “If Anything Happens I Love You”
“Burrow”
“Genius Loci”
“Opera”
“Yes-People”

Best Live-Action Short Film
WINNER: “Two Distant Strangers”
“Feeling Through”
“The Letter Room”
“The Present”
“White Eye”

Best Documentary Short Film
WINNER: “Colette”
“Do Not Split”
“A Concerto is a Conversation”
“Hunger Ward”
“A Love Song for Latasha”

Read More

You might also like
Leave A Reply

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More