The 2022 Oscar Winners

The 2022 Oscar Winners

by Sue Jones
0 comment 5 views
A+A-
Reset
Will Packer To Produce 2022 Oscars
AMPAS

The 94th Academy Awards have just been handed out with “Coda” scoring the top honor of best picture along with several other awards, Jane Campion scoring best director, whilst Denis Villeneuve’s “Dune” had a near clean sweep of the tech categories.

This year’s winners fell along expected lines with few surprises, the biggest shock of the ceremony being Will Smith’s aggressive slapping and word exchange with presenter Chris Rock with an uncensored version from Australian and Japanese TV now online. Smith subsequently apologised in his Best Actor speech.

The much talked about editing of live categories ended up seeing eight awards handed out resulted mostly in some odd editing choices during the broadcast. As for the fan-favorite award, that went to Zack Snyder’s “Army of the Dead”. Here is the full list of winners:

Best Picture
WINNER: “Coda”
“Belfast”
“Don’t Look Up”
“Drive My Car”
“Dune”
“King Richard”
“Licorice Pizza”
“Nightmare Alley”
“The Power of the Dog”
“West Side Story”

Best Director
WINNER: Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”)
Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)
Ryusuke Hamaguchi (“Drive My Car”)
Paul Thomas Anderson (“Licorice Pizza”)
Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)

Best Actor
WINNER: Will Smith (“King Richard”)
Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)
Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick…Boom!”)
Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)

Best Actress
WINNER: Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”)
Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”)
Penelope Cruz (“Parallel Mothers”)
Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)
Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”)

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”)
Jessie Buckley (“The Lost Daughter”)
Judy Dench (“Belfast”)
Kristen Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)
Aunjanue Ellis (“King Richard”)

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: Troy Kotsur (“Coda”)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)
Ciaran Hinds (“Belfast”)
Jesse Plemons (“The Power of the Dog”)
J.K. Simmons (“Being the Ricardos”)

Best Animated Feature
WINNER: “Encanto”
“The Mitchells vs. the Machines”
“Flee”
“Luca”
“Raya and the Last Dragon”

Best International Feature
WINNER: “Drive My Car”
“Flee”
“The Hand of God”
“Lunana”
“The Worst Person in the World”

Best Documentary Feature
WINNER: “Summer of Soul”
“Ascension”
“Attica”
“Flee”
“Writing With Fire”

Best Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: Sian Heder (“Coda”)
Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe (“Drive My Car”)
Jon Spaihts (“Dune”)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (“The Lost Daughter”)
Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”)

Best Original Screenplay
WINNER: Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)
Adam McKay (“Don’t Look Up”)
Zach Baylin (“King Richard”)
Paul Thomas Anderson (“Licorice Pizza”)
Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier (“The Worst Person in the Worst”)

Best Cinematography
WINNER: “Dune”
“Nightmare Alley”
“The Power of the Dog”
“The Tragedy of Macbeth”
“West Side Story”

Best Film Editing
WINNER: “Dune”
“Don’t Look up”
“King Richard”
“The Power of the Dog”
“Tick, Tick… Boom!”

Best Production Design
WINNER: “Dune”
“Nightmare Alley”
“The Power of the Dog”
“The Tragedy of Macbeth”
“West Side Story”

Best Score
WINNER: Hans Zimmer (“Dune”)
Nicholas Britell (“Don’t Look Up”)
Germaine Franco (“Encanto”)
Alberto Iglesias (“Parallel Mothers”)
Jonny Greenwood (“The Power of the Dog”)

Best Song
WINNER: “No Time to Die” from “No Time to Die”
“Be Alive” from “King Richard”
“Dos Orugitas” from “Encanto”
“Down to Joy” from “Belfast”
“Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
WINNER: “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
“Coming 2 America”
“Cruella”
“Dune”
“House of Gucci”

Best Costume Design
WINNER: “Cruella”
“Dune”
“Nightmare Alley”
“West Side Story”
“Cyrano”

Best Visual Effects
WINNER: “Dune”
“Free Guy”
“No Time to Die”
“Shang-Chi”
“Spider-Man: No Way Home”

Best Sound
WINNER: “Dune”
“Belfast”
“The Power of the Dog”
“West Side Story”
“No Time to Die”

Best Animated Short Film
WINNER: “The Windshield Wiper”
“Affairs of the Art”
“Bestia”
“Boxballet”
“Robin Robin”

Best Live-Action Short Film
WINNER: “The Long Goodbye”
“Ala Kachuu- Take and Run”
“The Dress”
“On My Mind”
“Please Hold”

Read More

You may also like

Leave a Comment