How to watch 2020 Tokyo Olympics in Canada

How to watch 2020 Tokyo Olympics in Canada

by Lily White
0 comment 23 views
A+A-
Reset

Scroll down for the full schedule list

1032F39719A8Aba422A60D1282Aa7A51?S=52&Amp;D=Mm

The long-awaited 2020 Tokyo Olympics finally kicks off this Friday, July 23rd, with a few pre-event competitions taking place on July 20th, 21st and 22nd.

The multi-nation showdown was slated to begin last year but considering the COVID-19 implications, the event was delayed — hence the name remains ‘2020’ Tokyo Olympics.

The national public broadcaster, CBC/Radio-Canada, holds the broadcast rights to the games in Canada, thanks to a contract signed with the International Olympic Committee (IOC) in late 2014. Additionally, its broadcast partners, TSN and Sportsnet, will also provide live event coverage.

The event’s opening ceremony is scheduled to begin on Friday, July 23rd at 7am ET and will be presented with closed captioning, described video and ASL integration and will be broadcasted in eight Indigenous languages. Learn more about CBC’s inclusive presentation here.

You can catch all the action in English directly on your TV if you have a cable connection. CBC Television is available throughout Canada and is a must-carry station on cable and satellite television providers, which means, regardless of your cable provider, you can tune in to CBC TV to watch the nations battle it out for ultimate glory.

Additionally, you can live stream the 2020 Tokyo Olympics for free directly from the CBC Gem and CBC Olympics website. You can also stream the event from CBC Gem and CBC Olympics mobile apps. Follow the links below to download the apps:

  • CBC Gem for iOS
  • CBC Gem for Android
  • CBC Olympics for iOS
  • CBC Olympics for Android

Audiences will also be able to watch the CBC’s coverage of Tokyo 2020 live and on-demand (on applicable content) via Amazon Prime Video, television service providers Bell, Rogers and Shaw, as well as the CBC Gem and CBC TV apps via TV devices Apple TV, FireTV, Google Chromecast, and Roku TV.

This is the first time Prime Video will offer free live streaming of the Olympic Games to Prime subscribers in both English and French.

You can also stream the multi-day event in French, Italian and Spanish.

Ici Radio-Canada Télé will stream the event in French whereas Telelatino will broadcast coverage in both Italian and Spanish.

Scroll below for a full schedule of the 2020 Tokyo Olympics:

Tuesday, July 20th

SportEventTime (ET)
SoftballJapan vs. Australia8 p.m. – 10 p.m.
SoftballU.S. vs. Italy11 p.m. – 1 a.m.

Wednesday, July 21st

SportEventTime (ET)
SoftballMexico vs. Canada2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Women’s SoccerGreat Britain vs. Chile3:30 a.m. – 5:30 a.m.
Women’s SoccerChina vs. Brazil4 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Women’s SoccerU.S. vs. Sweden4:30 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.
Women’s SoccerJapan vs. Canada6:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Women’s SoccerNetherlands vs. Zambia7 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Women’s SoccerAustralia vs. New Zealand7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
SoftballU.S. vs. Canada8 p.m. – 10 p.m.
SoftballJapan vs. Mexico11 p.m. – 1 a.m.

Thursday, July 22nd

SportEventTime (ET)
SoftballItaly vs. Australia2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Men’s SoccerEgypt vs. Spain3:30 a.m. – 5:30 a.m.
Men’s SoccerMexico vs. France4 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Men’s SoccerNew Zealand vs. South Korea4 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Men’s SoccerIvory Coast vs. Saudi Arabia5:30 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.
Men’s SoccerArgentina vs. Australia6:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Men’s SoccerJapan vs. South Africa7 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Men’s SoccerBrazil vs. Germany7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Men’s SoccerHonduras vs. Romania8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.
RowingQualifying Heats7:30 p.m. – 11:10 p.m.

Friday, July 23rd

SportEventTime (ET)
Opening CeremonyOpening Ceremony6:55 a.m. – 11 a.m.
RowingQualifying Heat & Repechages7:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
CyclingMen’s Road Race7:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
TennisMen’s/Women’s first-round singles, doubles10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Water PoloU.S. vs. Japan12 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Saturday, July 24th

SportEventTime (ET)
TennisMen’s/Women’s first-round singles, doubles2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Women’s Water PoloU.S. vs. Japan2 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.
SoftballU.S. vs. Mexico2 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.
ArcheryMixed Team Final2 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.
Women’s SoccerSweden vs. Australia2 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.
CyclingMen’s Road Race2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Qualifying Round2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
SwimmingQualifying Heats2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Beach VolleyballMen’s Qualifying Round2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
BasketballMen’s 3×32 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Men’s GymnasticsQualifying6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Men’s VolleyballU.S. vs. France6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Women’s SoccerU.S. vs. New Zealand7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Men’s VolleyballU.S. vs. France9 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Qualifying Round8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
SwimmingFinals8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
SkateboardingMen’s Street Qualifying8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
BasketballMen’s 3×38 p.m. – 2 a.m.
SkateboardingMen’s Street Final8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
CyclingWomen’s Round Race8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
SoftballU.S. vs. Australia8 p.m. – 1 a.m.
TennisMen’s/Women’s first-round singles, doubles10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
SkateboardingMen’s Street Qualifying11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Water PoloU.S. vs. Japan1 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Sunday, July 25th

SportEventTime (ET)
Men’s Water PoloU.S. vs. Japan2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
DivingWomen’s Synchronized Springboard Final2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
ArcheryWomen’s Team Final2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
TennisMen’s/Women’s first-round singles, doubles2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
CyclingWomen’s Road Race2 a.m. – 8:20 a.m.
Women’s 3×3 BasketballU.S. vs. Romania2 a.m. – 8:20 a.m.
SwimmingQualifying Heats2 a.m. – 8:20 a.m.
Men’s SoccerBrazil vs. Ivory Coast4:30 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.
GymnasticsWomen’s Qualifying6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Men’s BasketballU.S. vs. France6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Men’s SoccerAustralia vs. Spain6:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
SwimmingQualifying Heats8 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Women’s 3×3 BasketballU.S. vs. Taiwan8 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Beach VolleyballMen’s Qualifying Round8 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Men’s SoccerJapan vs. Mexico8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.
TriathlonMen’s Final5:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Qualifying Round5:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.
TriathlonMen’s Final7 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
SkateboardingWomen’s Street Final8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
RugbyMen’s Qualifying Round8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
SkateboardingWomen’s Street Final8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s BasketballArgentina vs. Slovenia8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
SoftballU.S. vs. Japan9 p.m. – 11 p.m.
SwimmingFinals9:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
TennisMen’s/Women’s second-round singles, doubles2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Basketball3×311 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Qualifying Round11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Water PoloU.S. vs. China11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
SkateboardingWomen’s Street Final11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Monday, July 26th

SportEventTime (ET)
Men’s BasketballArgentina vs. Slovenia2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Shooting SkeetMen’s Final2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
ArcheryMen’s Team Final2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
TennisMen’s/Women’s second-round singles, doubles2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Women’s Water PoloU.S. vs. China2 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
DivingMen’s Synchronized Platform Final2 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Canoe SlalomMen’s Final2 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
RugbyMen’s Qualifying Round2 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
SwimmingQualifying Heats2 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Basketball3×32 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Men’s VolleyballBrazil vs. Argentina2 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
FencingMen’s Individual Foil & Women’s Individual Sabre Finals5 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Beach VolleyballQualifying Round5 a.m. – 8 p.m.
GymnasticsMen’s Team Final6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
TriathlonWomen’s Final5:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Qualifying Round8 p.m. – 10:10 p.m.
Men’s Water PoloU.S. vs. South Africa8 p.m. – 10:10 p.m.
SwimmingFinals9:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
TennisMen’s Round 2 singles, doubles10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
TennisWomen’s Round 3 singles, Round 2 doubles10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
RugbyMen’s Qualifying Round10:10 p.m. – 12 a.m.
FencingWomen’s Team Epee Quarterfinals10:10 p.m. – 12 a.m.
Beach VolleyballMen’s Qualifying Round11 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
SoftballBronze Medal Game12 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s BasketballU.S. vs. Nigeria12:40 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Tuesday, July 27th

SportEventTime (ET)
DivingWomen’s Synchronized Platform Final2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m.
Slalom CanoeingWomen’s Final2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Qualifying Round2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
RugbyMen’s Quarterfinal2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
TennisMen’s Singles, Round 22 a.m. – 7 a.m.
TennisWomen’s Singles, Round 32 a.m. – 7 a.m.
TennisMen’s and Women’s Doubles, Quarterfinals2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Women’s BasketballU.S. vs. Nigeria2 a.m. – 10 a.m.
CyclingWomen’s Mountain Bike2 a.m. – 10 a.m.
SwimmingQualifying Heats2 a.m. – 10 a.m.
3×3 BasketballQuarterfinals2 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Women’s SoccerU.S. vs. Australia4 a.m. – 6 a.m.
GymnasticsWomen’s Gymnastics Team Final6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
SoftballFinal7 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Qualifying Round9:30 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Beach VolleyballMen’s Qualifying Round8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Table TennisWomen’s Quarterfinal8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s VolleyballU.S. vs. Tunisia8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Slalom CanoeingQualifying8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
RowingFinals and Semifinals8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
CyclingWomen’s Time Trial8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
CyclingMen’s Time Trial8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
TennisMen’s Third-round singles10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
TennisWomen’s Singles and Doubles, Quarterfinals10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
TennisMen’s Doubles, Semifinals10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
TennisMixed Doubles, First Round10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Slalom CanoeingQualifying12 a.m. – 2 a.m
Women’s Water PoloU.S. vs. Hungary12 a.m. – 2 a.m

Wednesday, July 28th

SportEventTime (ET)
Men’s BasketballU.S. vs. Iran12:40 a.m. – 2 a.m.
CyclingMen’s Individual Time Trial2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
TennisMen’s Singles, Third Round2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
TennisWomen’s Singles and Doubles, Quarterfinals2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
TennisMen’s Doubles, Semifinals2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
TennisMixed, First Round2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Slalom CanoeingQualifying2 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Women’s Basketball3×3 Semifinal2 a.m. – 12 p.m.
RugbyMen’s Bronze Medal and Final2 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Men’s Basketball3×3 Semifinal2 a.m. – 12 p.m.
SwimmingQualifying Heats2 a.m. – 12 p.m.
3×3 BasketballFinals2 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Men’s VolleyballBrazil vs. Taiwan2 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Men’s SoccerGermany vs. Ivory Coast4 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.
Men’s SoccerRomania vs. New Zealand4 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.
GymnasticsMen’s All Around6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Men’s SoccerFrance vs. Japan7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
GolfMen’s First Round6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
SwimmingFinals8 p.m. – 12 a.m.
Beach VolleyballQualifying Round8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
RugbyWomen’s Qualifying Round8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Table TennisWomen’s Semifinal8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Water PoloU.S. vs. Italy8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
RowingFinals8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
CyclingBMX Racing Quarterfinals8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
FencingWomen’s Team Foil Semifinals8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
TennisMen’s Singles and Mixed, Quarterfinals10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
TennisWomen’s Singles and Doubles, Semifinals10 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Thursday, July 29th

SportEventTime (ET)
FencingWomen’s Team Foil Semifinal2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
TennisMen’s Singles and Mixed, Quarterfinals2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
TennisWomen’s Singles and Doubles, Semifinals2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
FencingWomen’s Team Foil Bronze Medal and Final2 a.m. – 8:10 a.m.
Men’s Water PoloU.S. vs. Italy2 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Slalom. CanoeingWomen’s Final2 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
RugbyWomen’s Qualifying Round2 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
SwimmingQualifying Heats2 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Women’s VolleyballU.S. vs. Turkey2 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
GymnasticsWomen’s All Around6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Men’s BasketballSpain vs. Argentina8:10 a.m. – 10 a.m.
SwimmingFinals8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
GolfMen’s Second Round6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Track & FieldQualifying Rounds8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Track & FieldQualifying Rounds8 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Table TennisMen’s Semifinals8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s VolleyballU.S. vs. Brazil8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Qualifying Round8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
RowingFinals8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s RugbyU.S. vs. Australia8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
CyclingBMX Racing Finals8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
GymnasticsWomen’s Trampoline Final8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
TennisMen’s Singles and Mixed, Semifinals11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
TennisMen’s Doubles, Final11 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Friday, July 30th

SportEventTime (ET)
GymnasticsWomen’s Trampoline Final2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Women’s Water PoloU.S. vs. Taiwan2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
ArcheryWomen’s Individual Final2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Women’s VolleyballChina vs. Taiwan2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
TennisMen’s Doubles Final, Bronze Medal2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
TennisMen’s Singles, Doubles Semifinals2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Women’s BasketballU.S. vs. Japan2 a.m. – 2 p.m.
DivingWomen’s Springboard Qualifying2 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Women’s SoccerQuarterfinal4 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Women’s RugbyQuarterfinals4:30 a.m. – 6 a.m.
SwimmingQualifying Heats6 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.
Women’s SoccerQuarterfinal6 a.m. – 8 a.m.
Track & FieldWomen’s 5000m, Triple Jump Qualifying, Shot Put Qualifying6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Track & FieldMen’s 10000m Final, Mixed 4x400m Relay Round 16 a.m. – 11 a.m.
GolfMen’s Third Round6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Women’s SoccerQuarterfinal8 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Beach VolleyballMen’s Qualifying Round9 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Men’s VolleyballFrance vs. Taiwan10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
CyclingBMX Freestyle Qualifying2 p.m. – 2 a.m.
TriathlonMixed Relay6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Track & FieldQualifying Round8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Track & FieldWomen’s 400m Hurdles Round One8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Qualifying Round8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
SwimmingFinals8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Qualifying Round8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
CyclingWomen’s BMX Freestyle Qualifying8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s VolleyballU.S. vs. Taiwan8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
FencingWomen’s Team Sabre, Semifinals8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
GymnasticsMen’s Trampoline Final8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
TennisWomen’s Singles Final, Bronze Medal11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
TennisMen’s Singles Bronze Medal11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
TennisWomen’s Doubles Bronze Medal, Mixed Doubles Bronze11 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Saturday, July 31st

SportEventTime (ET)
GymnasticsMen’s Trampoline Final2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
ArcheryMen’s Individual Final2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
DivingWomen’s Springboard Semifinal2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m.
TennisWomen’s Singles Final, Bronze Medal2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
TennisMen’S Singles Bronze Medal2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
TennisWomen’s Doubles, Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Men’s SoccerQuarterfinal4 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Women’s RugbyFinal and Bronze Medal4:30 a.m. – 5:30 a.m.
Men’s SoccerQuarterfinal5:30 a.m. – 7 p.m.
BaseballU.S. vs. Korea6 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Track & FieldMen’s Long Jump, Women’s 100m, Men’s 100m, more6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Women’s VolleyballChina vs. Italy9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Men’s BasketballU.S. vs. TBD6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
BadmintonMen’s Doubles Final9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
GolfMen’s Final Round6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Men’s SoccerQuarterfinal7 a.m. – 9 a.m.
FencingMen’s Team Foil, Semifinal10:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Elimination Round8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
SwimmingFinals8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
CyclingBMX Freestyle Finals8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
WestlingQualifying Round8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
BadmintonMen’s Singles Semifinal8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Beach VolleyballElimination Round8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Track & FieldFinals and Qualifying Round8:10 p.m. – 10:45 p.m.
TennisMen’s Singles Final11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
TennisWomen’s Doubles Final, Mixed Doubles Final11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Beach VolleyballMen’s Elimination Round12 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Sunday, August 1st

SportEventTime (ET)
Men’s HandballNorway vs. France2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
TennisMen’s Singles Final2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
TennisWomen’s Doubles Final2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
TennisMixed Doubles Final2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
DivingWomen’s Springboard Final2 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Men’s HandballDenmark vs. Sweden2 a.m. – 2 p.m.
WeightliftingWomen’s Final3:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
FencingMen’s Team Foil Final3:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
BadmintonWomen’s Singles Final3:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
GymnasticsEvent Finals4 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Track & FieldEvent Finals & Semifinals4 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Men’s BasketballSpain vs. Slovenia4:20 a.m. – 6:10 a.m.
Men’s VolleyballU.S. vs. Argentina8:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
CanoeingSpring Qualifying2 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Elimination Round7 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Track & FieldFinals and Qualifying Rounds8 p.m. – 10:55 p.m.
Beach VolleyballMen’s Elimination Round8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Field HockeyWomen’s Quarterfinal8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
BadmintonWomen’s Doubles Bronze Medal & Final8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
WrestlingQualifying Rounds & Semifinals10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Men’s Water PoloU.S. vs. Greece10:30 p.m. – 11:40 p.m.
CanoeingSpring Qualifying11:30 p.m. – 12:05 a.m.
Women’s VolleyballU.S. vs. Italy12:05 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Women’s BasketballU.S. vs. France12:40 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.

Monday, August 2nd

SportEventTime (ET)
Men’s BasketballQuarterfinal12:40 a.m. – 2 a.m.
DivingMen’s Springboard Qualifying2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Beach VolleyballElimination Rounds2 a.m. – 2 p.m.
WeightliftingWomen’s Final2 a.m. – 2 p.m.
BadmintonMen’s Singles Final2 a.m. – 2 p.m.
SoccerWomen’s Semifinal4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
SoccerWomen’s Semifinal4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Beach VolleyballElimination Round4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Water PoloSpain vs. Croatia4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
GymnasticsEvent Finals4 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Track & FieldFinals, Semifinals & Qualifying4 a.m. – 11 a.m.
WrestlingFinals5 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Quarterfinal8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Track & FieldFinals, Semifinals & Qualifying8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Track & FieldFinals & Qualifying8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
WrestlingQualifying Rounds10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Water PoloWomen’s Quarterfinal11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
CanoeingSprint Finals11:30 p.m. – 12:05 a.m.
VolleyballMen’s Quarterfinal11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Tuesday, August 3rd

SportEventTime (ET)
DivingMen’s Springboard Final2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
SoccerMen’s Semifinals4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Quarterfinal4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
SwimmingWomen’s Marathon4 a.m. – 8 p.m.
GymnasticsEvent Finals4 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Track & FieldFinals, Semifinals & Qualifying4 a.m. – 11 a.m.
WrestlingFinals5 a.m. – 9 a.m.
BasketballMen’s Quarterfinal8 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
VolleyballMen’s Quarterfinal9:50 a.m. – 8 p.m.
GolfWomen’s First Round6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Track & FieldFinals, Semifinals & Qualifying8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Beach VolleyballMen’s Quarterfinal8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
SkateboardingWomen’s Park Qualifying & Final8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
CanoeingSprint Quarterfinals8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Water PoloMen’s Quarterfinal8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Track & FieldFinals & Semifinals8 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
WrestlingQualifying Rounds10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
VolleyballWomen’s Quarterfinal12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.
BasketballWomen’s Quarterfinal12:30 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.

Wednesday, August 4th

SportEventTime (ET)
Men’s BasketballSemifinal12:15 a.m. – 2 a.m.
BasketballWomen’s Quarterfinals2 a.m. – 10 a.m.
DivingWomen’s Platform Qualifying2 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Artistic SwimmingDuet Final2 a.m. – 10 a.m.
VolleyballWomen’s Quarterfinals2 a.m. – 8 p.m.
EquestrianIndividual Jumping Final2 a.m. – 8 p.m.
SwimmingMen’s Marathon2 a.m. – 8 p.m.
WrestlingFinals5 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Track & FieldSemifinals & Finals6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
GolfWomen’s Second Round6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Semifinal8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Track & FieldFinals, Semifinals & Qualifying8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
DivingWomen’s Platform Semifinal8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Track & FieldFinals8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
SkateboardingMen’s Park Qualifying & Final8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
DivingWomen’s Platform Semifinal8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
CanoeingSprint Finals8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
WrestlingQualifying Rounds10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
VolleyballMen’s Semifinal12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Thursday, August 5th

SportEventTime (ET)
Water PoloWomen’s Semifinal2 a.m. – 3:30 a.m.
DivingWomen’s Platform Final2 a.m. – 6 a.m.
SoccerWomen’s Bronze Medal2 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Track & FieldMen’s 20km Walk2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
WrestlingFinals5:15 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Water PoloWomen’s Semifinal6 a.m. – 10 p.m.
VolleyballMen’s Semifinal6 a.m. – 10 p.m.
Track & FieldFinals & Semifinals6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
BasketballMen’s Semifinal7 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Track & FieldMen’s 50km Walk4:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
GolfWomen’s Third Round6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
CanoeingSprint Qualifying8 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Final8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Beach VolleyballWomen’s Bronze Medal8 p.m. – 12:15 a.m.
GymnasticsRhythmic Individual Qualifying8 p.m. – 12:15 a.m.
SoccerWomen’s Final10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
VolleyballWomen’s Semifinal10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
WrestlingFinals10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
SoccerWomen’s Final11:30 p.m. – 12:05 a.m.
BasketballWomen’s Semifinal12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Friday, August 6th

SportEventTime (ET)
Water PoloMen’s Semifinal2 a.m. – 3:30 a.m.
DivingMen’s Platform Qualifying2 a.m. – 6 a.m.
HandballWomen’s Semifinal2 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Track & FieldWomen’s 20km Walk3:30 a.m. – 7 a.m.
WrestlingFinals5:15 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Field HockeyWomen’s Final6 a.m. – 10 a.m.
VolleyballWomen’s Semifinal6 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Track & FieldFinals & Semifinals6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
SoccerMen’s Bronze Medal7 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Track & FieldWomen’s Marathon6 p.m. – 9 p.m.
GolfWomen’s Final Round6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Track & FieldWomen’s Marathon8 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Beach VolleyballMen’s Bronze Medal8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Beach VolleyballMen’s Final8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
DivingMen’s Platform Semifinal9 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
GymnasticsRhythmic Group Qualifying9 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Men’s BasketballFinal10:30 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
BasketballMen’s Final10:30 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
BaseballBronze Medal11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
VolleyballMen’s Bronze Medal12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Saturday, August 7th

SportEventTime (ET)
VolleyballMen’s Bronze Medal2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
DivingMen’s Platform Final2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Water PoloWomen’s Final2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
BasketballWomen’s Bronze Medal2 a.m. – 5 a.m.
BasketballMen’s Bronze Medal5 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
BasketballMen’s Ceremony5 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
WrestlingFinals5:45 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Track & FieldFinals6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
SoccerMen’s Final7:30 a.m. – 10 a.m.
VolleyballMen’s Final8 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Track & FieldMen’s Marathon6 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
VolleyballWomen’s Bronze Medal6 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
GymnasticsRhythmic Group Final6 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Track & FieldMen’s Marathon8 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
HandballWomen’s Bronze Medal8 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
BasketballWomen’s Final10:30 p.m. – 1 a.m.
VolleyballWomen’s Final11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Water PoloMen’s Bronze Medal12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.
BoxingFinals12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.
VolleyballWomen’s Final1:30 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.

Sunday, August 8th

SportEventTime (ET)
BoxingFinals2 a.m. – 3 a.m.
VolleyballWomen’s Final2 a.m. – 7 p.m.
Water PoloMen’s Final2 a.m. – 7 p.m.
Tokyo Gold7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Closing Ceremony8 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

Image credit: Olympics

Read More

You may also like

Leave a Comment